• Skip to primary navigation
  • Skip to main content
  • Skip to footer

lawsie

The long-term storage silo of a human mind

  • Andrew Culture
  • Now Playing on Classic FM
  • Now Playing on 6 Music
  • Buy me a pint
You are here: Home / Archives for naga

naga

I went to the Chilli Farm (again) and bought…

Published September 28, 2014 by Andrew Culture Leave a Comment

chilli farm sauces

A couple of weeks ago myself and my good lady razzed up the A140 in search of chuckles and whatnot in Norfolk, as is LAW in this house the journey demanded a stop off at the Chilli Farm in Mendlesham. We decided to grab some lunch from the … [Read more...] about I went to the Chilli Farm (again) and bought…

Filed Under: Chilli sauce Tagged With: biltong, chilli bread, chilli farm, chilli sauce blog, deli, korean crackers, mendlesham, naga, salsa verde

I went to Raja Stores in Ipswich and I bought…

Published August 20, 2014 by Andrew Culture Leave a Comment

raja stores ipswich

One of my favourite sources (sic) for chilli sauces is Raja Stores in Ipswich. Here's my little haul from today's visit: Let's go at this left to right: … [Read more...] about I went to Raja Stores in Ipswich and I bought…

Filed Under: Chilli sauce Tagged With: bajan, chilli sauce, chilli sauce blog, ipswich, naga, raja stores, shopping, sriracha, tortila

Chilli Drops – Smoky Naga

Published May 10, 2014 by Andrew Culture Leave a Comment

chilli drops smokey naga

The biggest challenge presented to a sauce being tested here at Hot Sauce UK headquarters is the 'substrate' used to accompany it. The test taste for the 'Smoky Naga' by Chilli Drops of London Town was carried out using a £3 pizza from Sainsbury's. I … [Read more...] about Chilli Drops – Smoky Naga

Filed Under: Chilli sauce Tagged With: bird eye chilli, chilli sauce blog, garlic, honey, liquid smoke, naga, oregano, paprika, red wine vinegar, smoke

Holkum Hot Sauce – with Norwich mustard!

Published May 1, 2014 by Andrew Culture 1 Comment

A sign with a picture of a chef on it.

Hot sauce isn't a topic that often leaves my consciousness, and even although I'm technically on holiday this week my hot sauce radar never takes time off.  A couple of days ago while doing the obligatory gift shop part of a trip to the lovely Holkum … [Read more...] about Holkum Hot Sauce – with Norwich mustard!

Filed Under: Chilli sauce Tagged With: carrots, chilli sauce blog, coriander, garlic, Holkum, Hot sauce, Mango, mustard, naga, Norfolk Heatwave, review, scotch bonnet

A Naga sauce that can rescue friendships.

Published March 17, 2014 by Andrew Culture Leave a Comment

Cottage delight naga

At the risk of this blog looking like it's sponsored by Cottage Delight, I'm going to write about yet another one of their sauces. For a company that makes a bewildering array of disparate foodstuffs, they get some of their chilli sauces SO … [Read more...] about A Naga sauce that can rescue friendships.

Filed Under: Chilli sauce Tagged With: chilli sauce blog, Cottage Delight, lime, naga, peaches

Habanero and lime chicken cous cous

Published March 13, 2014 by Andrew Culture Leave a Comment

Extra Hot Habanero and Naga Sauce photo

More often than not us hot sauce fans tend to assign sauces to meals rather than basing meals around a sauce, but that's not always the case. Sometimes I try a sauce and immediately, my mind starts trying to think up a recipe to make the most of said … [Read more...] about Habanero and lime chicken cous cous

Filed Under: Chilli sauce Tagged With: chilli sauce blog, East Coast Chilli Company, Habanero, naga, recipe

  • Page 1
  • Page 2
  • Go to Next Page »

Footer

Things I’m currently working on

  • Laws Jet Stream – Jet washing services
  • I’m currently building WebCaretakers.com, a hub of practical calculators for things I get asked about a lot.

Copyright © 2026 · Site wholly owned by Andrew Laws Associates Ltd | I also own and operate webcaretakers.com

SEO by Yeseo

  • Home
  • Observations
  • Consumer Info
  • Tech
  • Andrew Culture
  • Musician Stuff
  • ‘kin useful online calculators from WebCareTakers
  • Chilli sauce
  • Graveyard
  • About me
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookies
  • Disclaimer
  • Contact me
  • Buy me a pint